Cananga Java
cananga odorata
General Description The name cananga is perhaps better known as the name of the beautiful flowers that have been used for centuries as decorations at festivals. The oil from these flowers can be used locally for infectious illnesses. Many people also enjoy the fragrance that it gives off due to its flower origins. The oil is also very popular for its use in general skin care.
How It's Made The oil is extracted by allowing the flowers to sit in water through a process known as water distillation.
Aroma: Strong, floral scent. Strength: Strong Properties
Nervous System
Helps with Stress-Related Disorders
Helps with Anxiety and Depression
Skin
Relieves Insect Bites
|
|