Galbanum, Terpeneless
ferula galbaniflua
General Description Galbanum has numerous medicinal purposes. It has been used in the treatment of skin conditions such as acne and inflammations; it aids in the healing of scar tissue and toning the skin. Galbanum is a natural aid for the body's circulation, muscles and joints, and the respiratory, digestive, and nervous systems, having been used for poor circulation, rheumatism, asthma, bronchitis, indigestion, stomach cramps, nervous tension and stress-related compliants.
Galbanum was used by anchient civilizations as an incense. Egypt used it in cosmetics. Inhabitants of the East used Galbanum for treating wounds, skin disorders, and respiratory, digestive, and nervous compliants.
How It's Made This oil is produced by water or steam distillation from the the oleoresin or gum. Two distinct types of Galbanum are Levant, which is soft or liquid, and Persian, which is hard or solid. The essential oil is made from Levant Galbanum.
Aroma: Fresh, nutty scent. Strength: Fairly Strong Properties
|